Netball SA Academy appointments

Seven new and two returning Head Coaches will lead the Netball SA Academies for 2019 and 2020.

Ahead of the upcoming Academy year, all Head Coach positions were opened.

Re-appointed Head Coaches are former Adelaide Thunderbirds player Cassie Martin for the Murray Academy, and Jane Gould for South East.

Marg Angove is the new coach for Adelaide Metropolitan.

Joining the Academy coaching ranks include former Adelaide Thunderbirds two-time premiership coach Marg Angove for Adelaide Metropolitan, and former Thunderbirds player Fiona Bussenschutt for Northern.

SAASTA Head Coach Dani Johnson will lead the Spencer Academy.

A number of 2018 Academy Assistant Coaches have also demonstrated their development, stepping into the Head Coach role.

We also welcome several new Assistant Coaches and Program Managers for 2019.

Netball SA congratulates all Academy staff and look forward to a successful year.

To find out more about the Netball SA Academy program, click here.

 

Adelaide Metropolitan

Head Coach Marg Angove (new appointment)

Program Manager Cindy Williams

Assistant Coaches Adam Broughton and Jo McLean (new appointment)

 

Central Ranges

Head Coach Sue Sumsion (new appointment – former Assistant Coach)

Program Manager Lauren Nitschke

Assistant Coaches Katrina Frederick and Robyn Crack (new appointment)

 

Eyre

Head Coach Rose McArthur (new appointment – former Assistant Coach)

Program Manager Diane Moseby (new appointment)

Assistant Coaches: Tara Welsh and Cassie Norton

 

Murray 

Head Coach Cassie Martin (re-appointed)

Program Manager Deanna Payne

Assistant Coaches:  Danielle Nickolls and Benita Dillon

 

Northern

Head Coach Fiona Bussenschutt (new appointment)

Program Manager: Chantel Schutz (new appointment)

Assistant Coaches  Lisa Ah Chee and Sarah Young

 

Northern Metropolitan

Head Coach Michael O’Brien (new appointment – former Assistant Coach)

Program Manager Joann Gidman (new appointment)

Assistant Coaches Mardi Foweraker and Sam Kirby

 

Southern

Head Coach Dave Guley (new appointment – former Assistant Coach with Adelaide Metropolitan)

Program Manager Sharon Guley

Assistant Coach Kristie Hentschke

 

South East

Head Coach Jane Gould (re-appointed)

Program Manager  Sonya Beare

Assistant Coaches:   Kaitlin Egan and Sarah Lock

 

Spencer

Head Coach Dani Johnson (new appointment)

Program Manager  Centaine Casserly

Assistant Coaches  Beaudine Dalla Santa, Tenille Dalla Santa and Bianca Broadwood